Privacy Policy

Last updated: 01.06.2010

Terms of use

This website is owned by Heinz Wattie’s Limited ("Heinz Wattie's"), a company affiliated with the H.J. Heinz Company, Pittsburgh, USA. The registered office of Heinz Wattie's is at 513 King Street North, Hastings 4122, New Zealand. All of the images, text, audio, and other content (everything you see, read or hear on this website) is copyrighted by Heinz Wattie's and may not be used in any manner or for any purpose without the prior express written permission of Heinz Wattie's.

In addition, the site contains a number of names, logos, trademarks, service marks and other intellectual property which are owned by or licensed to Heinz Wattie's and may not be used for any purpose without the prior express written agreement of Heinz Wattie's.

Protecting your privacy is important to Heinz Wattie's. Every time we collect or otherwise deal with your personal information, we will adhere to the twelve privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993.

We have developed this privacy policy statement to inform you about how Heinz Wattie's will collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information, how individuals can gain access to personal information held by us and how an individual may inquire about how we deal with personal information. This privacy policy statement should also be read in conjunction with our disclaimer  below, regulating the use of Heinz Wattie's websites.

Information Collection

Heinz Wattie’s will collect personal information from you only when it is specifically and knowingly provided by you for the purpose which we have disclosed to you.

Cookies

We collect certain non-personally identifiable information when you visit the our website, as part of the standard operation of our server, by using Cookie Technology. This technology does not personally identify you or extract any information from your computer. Rather, Cookie Technology is used to provide an enhanced online experience, to measure and monitor the use of our website and to improve its design and content.

The information this technology collects may include: the name of your Internet service provider, the date and time you accessed the website, the Internet address of the website from which you enter our website and where you go after you leave our website. Data that would personally identify you is known only when voluntarily submitted by you.

Information Use

When you contact us, we will use your details to reply to your specific query, competition or promotion entry or your request to receive information from Heinz Wattie's. Your information will not be held longer than is necessary for the purposes of your query, competition or promotion entry or other request. If you have chosen to join our database, from time to time we may also use your email address to tell you about the latest promotional offer, competition or product launch from Heinz Wattie's. We will not share your information with anyone else.
 We will not use your information for any other purpose without your prior consent.

You may elect to terminate your membership of our database at any time by sending an email with the word "Remove" in the subject line to NZConsumer.Services@nz.hjheinz.com . Your personal information will then be deleted.

Security

Heinz Wattie's has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and unauthorised alteration of the information under our control. All information is stored in a secure operating environment.

The Internet is a constantly evolving environment and we will continually add new content and functionality to this website. Consequently, we conduct reviews of our privacy and security policies and procedures when changes are made to our website, when content is added and when new applications are implemented.

Notification of Changes

If we make amendments to our privacy policy, we will post these amendments on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Regardless of any changes made, we will never use the information you submit under this current policy in a new way without first providing you with an opportunity to withdraw your details or prevent use of the information. You may determine when the privacy policy was updated last by noting the "Last Updated" date directly beneath the title of this page. You may at any time update or correct any of your personal information held by Heinz Wattie's by emailing NZConsumer.Services@nz.hjheinz.com .  If you have questions or concerns about the details outlined in this privacy policy, please contact us by emailing NZConsumer.Services@nz.hjheinz.com  or contact Heinz Wattie’s Privacy Officer, Employment Relations Manager, New Zealand, PO Box 439, Hastings 4156, Phone 06 873 1872.


General Disclaimer

We are not liable to you or anyone else for any loss in connection with use of this website or a linked website. This general disclaimer is not restricted or modified by any of the following specific warnings and disclaimers but does not attempt to exclude liability in relation to those warranties implied by law which cannot be excluded.

Specific Warnings and Disclaimers

You must ensure that your access to this website is not illegal or prohibited by laws which apply to you or in your location.  We are not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer systems occurs in connection with use of this website or a linked website. You must take your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use from this website is free of viruses or anything else (such as ‘worms’ or ‘trojan horses’) that may interfere with or damage the operation of your computer systems.

We may, from time to time, change or add to this website (including these Terms of Use) or the information, products or services without notice. However, we do not undertake to keep this website updated. We are not liable to you or anyone else if errors occur in the information on this website or if that information is not up-to-date. To the extent permitted by applicable law, all representations, warranties and other terms are excluded. In circumstances where warranties are implied by law and cannot be excluded, Heinz Wattie's liability is limited to either the repair, replacement or reimbursement for the goods supplied by Heinz Wattie's or the replacement or reimbursement for the services supplied by Heinz Wattie's, at Heinz Wattie's option.